Graphical Resistor Calculator

Simply change the values from the dropdown menus.


Band 1Band 2Band 3Band 4
Value 1 (MSV)Value 2WeightTolerance
   

Resistance:  

1,000 Ω ±5%

Graphical Resistor Calculator Reference Chart

Standard Table For Calculating 4 Band Resistors' Resistance.

ColorDigit valueMultiplierMultiplied OutTolerance
Black01001
Brown110110
Red2102100
Orange31031,000
Yellow410410000
Green5105100,000
Blue61061,000,000
Violet710710,000,000
Gray8108100,000,000
White91091,000,000,000
Gold±5%
Silver±10%